Over the 2017-18 academic year the School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering at Oregon State University conferred degrees on 468 students.

We are proud of what these students have accomplished and welcome the newest members of our more than 8,000-strong alumni.

The following are the names of the graduates.

Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial Engineering

Waleed Khalid Mirdad
Dissertation: Application of Conceptual Change Theory to Sustain Lean Manufacturing Culture 
Major Professor: Dr. Chinweike Eseonu

Seyed Alireza Mohseni
Dissertation: Experimental System Designs
Major Professor: Dr. David Kim

Omid Shahvari
Dissertation: Bi-Criteria Batching and Scheduling in Hybrid Flow Shops
Major Professor: Dr. R. Logen Logendran

Anh B. Tong
Dissertation: Integration of Systems Thinking, Viable System Model, and System Dynamics toward Systemic Sustainability Assessment
Major Professor: Dr. Karl Haapala

June Marie Worley
Dissertation: Investigation of the Hospital Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems Survey and Its Impact on Hospital Performance
Major Professor: Dr. Toni Doolen

Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science

Benjamin Moritz Adam
Dissertation: Characterization and Development of Ni-based Superalloys for Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Applications
Major Professor: Dr. Julie Tucker

Morgan Allen Brown
Dissertation: Graphene Biotransistors, an Exploration into Neurological and Biofilm Related Applications
Major Professor: Dr. Ethan Minot

Daniel J. Ching
Dissertation: Developing a Methodology to Study the Effects of Adhesive Flow Penetration on Wood Adhesive Bond Performance by Using Micro X-ray Computed Tomography (XCT) and Digital Volume Correlation (DVC)
Major Professor: Dr. Fred Kamke

Austin James Fox
Dissertation: Chemical Solution Deposition and in-situ Structural Characterization of Pb-free, Bi-based, Piezoelectric Thin Films
Major Professor: Dr. Brady Gibbons

Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering

Jessica Lynn Armstrong
Dissertation: Gathering Information Rich Customer Needs for Inclusive Product Design
Major Professor: Dr. Robert Stone

Shane Ryan Daly
Dissertation: Rational Fuel Design for Low-temperature Internal Combustion Engines
Major Professor: Dr. Christopher Hagen

Weifeng  Huang
Dissertation: Applying Multi-Objective Evaluation to Automated Assembly Planning in Early CAD Design Stage
Major Professor: Dr. Matthew Campbell

Danielle Jackson
Dissertation: Categorizing Biological Information by Performance Measures for the Design of Vehicles That Operate in Complex Environments
Major Professor: Dr. Robert Stone

Elham  Keshavarzi
Dissertation: Resilient Design for Complex Engineered Systems in Early Design Stage
Major Professor: Dr. Christopher Hoyle

Daniel Patrick Mosher
Dissertation: In-Situ Stereo Vision Metrology for Metal Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing
Major Professor: Dr. Brian Bay

Hassan Raheem
Dissertation: Recreating the Mechanical Behavior of the Normal and Damaged Intervertebral Discs
Major Professor: Dr. Brian Bay

Christopher J. Sharp
Dissertation: Wave Energy Converter Array Optimization
Major Professor: Dr. Bryony DuPont

Ada Rhodes Short
Dissertation: Autonomous Decision Making Facing Uncertainty, Risk, and Complexity
Major Professor: Dr. Bryony DuPont

Doctor of Philosophy in Robotics

Andy M. Abate
Dissertation: Mechanical Design for Robot Locomotion
Major Professor: Dr. Jonathan Hurst

Thane Somers
Dissertation: Learning Human Preferences for Robotic Exploration
Major Professor: Dr. Geoffrey Hollinger

Doctor of Philosophy in Robotics and Mechanical Engineering

Carrie Melinda Rebhuhn
Dissertation: Adaptive Multiagent Traffic Management for Autonomous Robotic Systems
Major Professor: Dr. Kagan Tumer

Andrew  Smith
Dissertation: Distributed Coordination of Robotic Teams
Major Professor: Dr. Geoffrey Holllinger

Master of Science in Industrial Engineering

Faisal Alfaiz
Rawan A.M.A.J. Alshaiji
Sai Srinivas Desabathina
Rime Elatlassi
Benjamin George Fields
Siddesh Joshi
Saroj Karki
Sage McKenzie Kittelman
Hari Prashanth Narayan  Nagarajan
Dheeraporn Nippaya
Suraj Panicker
Javad Sadeghi
William Richard Secor
Ji She
Prashant Tiwari
Shih-Yu Tu
Rodrigo Valle Eguren
Srinivas Prabandh Venkatesa Prasad
Siqi Wang

Master of Science in Materials Science

Madeline Rose Bahmer
Shalu  Bansal
Victoriea Lynn Bird
Zachary David Colton
Steven  Kawula
Lani Thuy Olson
Reyixiati  Repukaiti
Jenna Lynn Schardt
Lola C. Vars
Bjorn Erik Westman
Mark Mackenzie Winseck
Yifan  Xu
Hanyang  Zhang

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Nicholas Steven Jude Aerne
Andrew Alferman
Forrest Newell Anderson
Paul Duncan Armatis
Marine Manon Jennifer Bentivoglio
Friederich Anton Berthelsdorf
Jonathan Michael Bonebrake
Ahmad Abdulla Bukshaisha
Grace Ellen Burleson
Daniel Caplan
Rothanak Chan
Caitlyn Elizabeth Clark
Connor Blake Dokken
Ahmet Alper Dumanli
Vincenzo Joseph Ferrero
Tim Fritz
Himakar Ganti
Chaitrali Deepak Ghodke
Tyler Robert Hudson
Daniel E. Hulse
Alex Jennings
Sean Micheal Kissick
Scott C. Laughlin
Zoe Anita Lavrich
Steven John Lindberg
Daniel Magee
Mukhtar Maulimov
Mark Joseph McGuire
Aisha Imaan McKee
Annalise McKenzie Miller
Nicholas Dale Moses
Tejas Mulky
Alexander Orawiec
Michael Polander
Megan M. Richardson
Ryan Scott Schwendeman
Chirag Vipinchandra Shah
Eric Randall Shannon
Taylor Rawlings
Kamolnat Tabattanon
Zachary Allen Taie
Mohammad Velayati
Jennifer L. Ventrella
Hannah Walsh
Parker Weide
Matthew Zaiger
Jianfu Zhang

Master of Science in Robotics

Fernando De La Garza Arreguin
Chloe Rae Fleming
Lucas Paul Hill
Eric Klinkhammer
Lauren Marissa Milliken
John F. Morrow IV
Duy Minh Nguyen
Jacquelin Leah Remaley
Ovunc Tuzel
Wendy Xu
Osman Doğan Yirmibeşoğlu
Pavel Nikolayevich Zaytsev

Master of Engineering in Industrial Engineering

Mohanad Abdulrahman
Al-Dakheel
Shefaa Abdulhameed Baik
Lauren Alexus Margaret Bales
Prajwal Arun Chaudhari
Michelle Nicole Cramer
Bryson Kampstra
Jiewei Ke
Ashok Srinivas Kodur Srinivasan
Bobi Kwon
Tong Li
Zhengyu Li
Chang-Ru Lin
Sean Matson Lindsay
Shaowen Mao
Chinmay Sandeep Narwankar
Mark Patrick Patterson
Jessica Anne Powers
Xi Qin
Ingrid Udd Scheel
Darin Paul Schnoor
Richard Shults
Shiva Thurpu
Garth Randall Tingey
Blake Weimer
Victoria Chang Yokoi
Suyoung Patrick Yun
Yichi Zhang

Master of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering

Jingyi Bian
Jing Chen
Ming Dai
Wei Dai
Linfeng Gu
Zijia Han
Liqiang He
Siqi Huang
Fukunobu Iijima
Zhiguang Li
Matthew David Morse
Yu Qiu
Daniel Mansur Reimao
Tomgabriel Thomas
Prad Vatanasuchart
Sung-Yu Wang
Jie Yang
Guanzhou Yin
Tianshu Zhang

Bachelor of Science in Energy Systems Engineering

 Evan C. Biskey
 Matthew T. Blaser**
 Taylor A. Blevins
 Joel P. Brown
 Garrett M. Davis
 Jacoby Donaca
 Marshall L. Elliott
 Forrest R. Faulconer**
 Kyle H. Ferris
 Matthew H. Givens
 Derek N. Hobden**
 Anthony J. Klapp
 Michael D. Klautzsch, Jr.**
 Agustinus Lawandy**
 Roxanna Magallanes**
 Jaydon B. Mahr
 Devon G. Olden
 Lance O. Porter
 Thomas A. Prevish
 William D. Shinn**
 Evan S. Sutherland
 William Thompson
 Colton C. Viner
 Jonathon C. Young**

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering and Manufacturing Engineering

Turkiya Mubarak Zayid Mubarak Al Ghailani
Abdulrhman Salah S. Alahmadi
Alya Ahmed Alkhamis**
Calvin Andrian
Harrisen Phillip Bradfield
Justin Eugene Bussell
Dong Gao
Nathan Alexander Leendertse
Christopher Nhat anh Lu
Korie Mei Lin Lum**
Clive Daniel Massee
Ethan Andrew Mills
Kelly Caitlin Murphy
Gustav Benjamin Rohlfs
Danielle Nicole Rupp**
Shuman Armand White

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Abdullah Rashid Salim Hamood Al Badri
Momin Abdullah Said
Al Balushi
Nihad Habib Abdul Karim Abdullah Al Balushi
Nasser Bader Al Faraj
Idrees Nasser Badar Salim Al Riyami
Nada Ahmed Abdullah
Al Uwaisi
Abdulrahman Mohammed O. Alanazi
Abdullah Musaad S. Alotaibi
Ammar Yasir H. Alyousif
Nicholas Scott Atwell**
Trystan Marie Bartley
David Andrew Bissinger
James Budiman
Valerie Rose Byxbe
Suphakit Chinjaturapart
Jonathan Michael Fisher
Philip Smith Harman**
Benjamin Zachary Herzog
Kevin Jacob
Cassandra Leilani
Jauregui Lopez**
Jared Clifford Jensen
Joseph Allen Kaufman
Kody Isaac Kinser
James Michael Knudsen**
Ross Benton Latimer
Adam Z. Lee
Dylan James Livesay
Zhejun Lu
Calvin Linus Lyonnet
Phillip Brian Mc Bride
Cordell Allen McKinney
Tesfa Arku Mensah
Tiffany Jordyn Miller
Meshary Khaled Murad
Linda N. Nguyen
Sochinda Noun
Jesus Fabian Ortiz
Joseph Young Park
Suvichai Pienchob
Daniel Sanchez
Ian Edward Sargent∞**
Nicholas Zachariah Scaffo
Jeffrey Allen Schafer
Joshua Mack Schneider**
Gabriel S. Shepherd∞**
Brianna Lucreita Smith-Sparks
Carly Sharon Marie Stasack**
Ahmed Wahib Saif Thabet
Sarah Aria Trevisiol**
Jacob Charles Volkman
Katherine Anne Zika**

Bachelor of Science in Manufacturing Engineering

Lucas James Broehl
Griffin Mitchell Cerva
Canten Fife
Neil Sherman Hatcher
Connor John Kastelic
Emmanuel Lopez-Aparicio
Sui Shing Nicholas Ng
Weikang Sun
Zi Wang
Zhixiang Yang
Jiayu Zhu

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Mohammed Ali Saleh Mohammed Abdulla
Ankit Agarwal
Mazin Salim Al Fanna
Al Areimi**
Said Saif Mohammed Al Jabri
Hamed Ahmed Mohamed Abdullah Al Kharusi
Al Mundher Salim Sultan
Al Musalhi
Ali Ahmed I Alabdulali
Yahya Abdulraoof Alawadhi
Quentin M. Albright
Anton Aleksiev
Abdul Majeed Abdullah Salim Al-Hadhrami**
Salim Al-Hashmi
Fahad Saad A. Alhejji
Faisal Mohammed H. Alkhaldi
Omar Mohammed H. Alkhaldi
Tariq Ahmed Ali Al-Khayari
Hamad Eid H. M. Al-Kobisi
Ahmed Hamed Mohammed Al-Manji
Abdulaziz Ali Hasan Ali Almarzooqi
Amer Abdulsalam Mahmoud Abdulla Almarzooqi
Ahmad A. A. E. Almasoud
Houd Mattar Obaid
Al-Mayahi
Sukeina Ali Almomen
Omar Maan A. Almubarak
Ali Abdullah Alnasser
Alaaddin Alexander Alokby
Anas Seraj M. Alotaibi
Hamdan Hamood Hamdan Al-Qasmi
Abdulazeiz Abbas Mousa Yousuf Alraeesi
Adnan Mohammed H. Alzakaria
Reno Allen George Ancheta
Bradley Thomas Anderson**
Quinton Anthony Aramburo
Cole Daniel Austin**
Sawyer Joshua Baar**
Jared Bahm
Tyler F. Barrett
Ethan Paul Barton**
William Harold Beck
Eric Michael Beebe
Brandon Alika Christian Oasay Begonia
Grant Steven Bell
Benjamin Bellman
Mitchell Francis Bernards∞**
Abdullah Ahmad Bin Howban
Elliot Ford Bixby
Kevin Michael Blohn
Brock Carson Bonte
Adam Nicholas Borycki
John Randall Boyd
Zach Lee Bradshaw
Alex Michael Branson
Colton Robert Brooks
Parker Rodes Bruns
Tyler Martin Burbank
Devon Ellis Burson
Joseph Roy Butler
Maxwell Quinn Cantrell
Josie Elizabeth Carlton
Kevin Tyler Carpenter**
Justin Curtis Casebier**
Tyler James Castile**
Joseph Alan Chamberlain
Kyle Christian Chambers
Tracy Hai Chan
Gate Chanjamsri**
Will Owen Charbonneau
Kevin Douglas Chen**
Jackie Chak Kuen Cheung
Connor Josheph Churchill
Parker Clayton
Bryan Anthony Cmelak**
Megan Thuy Trang Co∞**
Gordon William Colfax
Tyler B. Collins**
Jerod Nathan Collmar
Martin Alberto Cortes
MaryAlice Rose Coulter
George Stephen Cross
Samuel Edward Curtius
Matthew Thomas Dailey
Brandon K. Darling
Alec William Dehnert**
Haley Marie Demmin
Travis Christopher Dever
Trevor James Dolby**
Kyle David Drader
Theodore Michael
Duchow-Pressley**
Zachary M. Dunagan
David Duong**
Charles R. Earp
Robert Ellis Eastin
John William Eichmann
Tyler Scott Engquist
Shane Vincent Evans
Anthony William Farr**
Korlin Anthony Favara
Patrick Lawrence Finn
Tyler David Forehand
Emma Renee Fraley∞**
James Edward Frasier**
Kenneth Andrew Fridwall, Jr.
Tingyue Fu
Travis Shigeo Fujimoto**
Nathan N. Fuller
Kevin Takeo Furuike
Kyle Yoshiro Furukawa
Kevan William Fox Gahan**
Jacob Alden Garrison**
Genevieve Louise Gaudin
Dagim Seare Gebretsadik
Raslan Godar
Parth Abhay Gogate
Evan John Gonnerman∞**
Christopher David Gonzalez
Hayley Marie Gooding**
Joel Ross Goodman
Jeremy Michael Goodrich**
Justin Karl Grassauer
James Lee Greaney
Kazuo E. Greene
Jordan Dominic Gregoire
Dylan Bryan Griffin
Joseph Wayne Grigsby
Joshua Grosserhode**
Adra Josephine Gullidge
Sebastian Pan Gumapas-Condol
Qing Guo
Hesham Walid Habiballah
Eric Robert Hamada
Dalton Wyllie Hamburg**
Ryan Michael Hanauska
Beau H. Hansen
Elsa D. Harder
Jake E. Hardleben
Haziq Aiman Bin Hasan
Jeremiah Michael Hauth∞**
Edward Illingworth Haynes
Scott H. Hazelwood
Erik Kristopher Henneford
Timmy Alfredo Hernandez**
Robin Westley Hetland
Ian Charles Hill**
Brett Robert Hilt
Amy Pham Hoang
Matthew William Hoeper**
Kevin Thornton Holmes
Xirong Hong
Austin David Horner**
John Tyler Howard**
Kyle Tristan Howard
Trevor James Howard
Chao-Kai Hsiao
Jiangling Huang
Mohammad A. A. H. Hussain
Matthew James Hwee
Ryan Mahar Imai
Christopher Wilfred Indrarto**
Alexander Douglas Iverson
Kyle Thomas Jackson
Judy Luo Jiang**
Kyle Raymond Johnson**
Chase Austin Jones**
Chloe Delaney Margaret Jordan
Murtaza Juzar*
Robert A. Kee
Jacob Robert Keeton
Konnor Scott Kelley
Jacob Ian Kelly
Amrit Nam Singh Khalsa**
Ghana S. Khatiwada
Nima Khorsandian
Aaron Davide Kildea
Takahisa Kitagawa
John Stewart Kittelman
Ryan Matthew Knight**
Karen Kuhlman**
Alexander L. Kuhn
Cody Tyler Lavorico
James John Lawrence
Spencer Aaron Lazaroff∞**
Isshu Lee
Endy Leng
Jeffrey Thomas Leslie**
Stephen Michael Leung**
Joseph James Lewis**
Timothy Manuel Lewis**
Mida McKenrick Lorenz**
Brandon Patrick Low
Bryan Dalton Madison
Hannah Louise Mankle
John P. Martinez**
Andrew Morgan Maughan
Tapiwa Mavhaire**
Camren James May
Christopher Reed McBee**
Dalyn Margaret McCauley**
Taylor Reed McEuin
Evan C. Meichtry**
Jesse Melhorn
Joana Elena Meyer
Edward Miranda
Kevin Lucas Mistofsky
Taylor Austin Moore
Ulises Morales
Danny Thomas Morrison
Quinn Donald Murray
Abdulla Atiq Musa
Dallas Nigel Nelson
Jesse Eyre Nelson
Riley James Nettleton
Alexandra Marie Newell**
Alan Hai-Jen Ng
Duong Kim Nguyen
Duy Xuan Nguyen
Thanh Phuong Nguyen
Tiffany Thanh Nguyen
Alexander Julian Noble
Brian Edward Nordby**
Jonathan Scott Nutter
Ainur Nygmet
Seth Avery Oberst
Kyle A. O’Brien
Zakery Parker Olson**
Yi Herng Ong**
Victor Jonathan Oporta
Voke Justice Owhoko
Karl Aulden Payne
Grant Alexander Pearson**
Jake William Hall Peden
Joseph Brian Pelley**
Bryan Kupapalani Echineque Peralta
Emily Elizabeth Peter**
Hans Pikola
Megan Mckenzie Pinard**
David Joseph Plechaty
Nikolai Alex Poliakov
Derrick Edward Jones Purcell
Diane Elizabeth Putman
Lance Anders Quackenbush
Max Richard Quinn
Robert Emmett Ramsayer
Collin Jay Remley
Sierra Ann Rezell
Carson Reese Richards
Alex Jeffrey Roberts
Laura Sue Roberts**
Bria Love Robertson∞**
Gabriel Rojas**
Austin Edward Rose
Tristen Lane Rude
Jordan Charles Runstein
Nathan Riley Rust
Dwight Russell Sanders**
Austin Robert Sandifer
Charles Thomas Sanford
Juan Daniel Santiago
Ann Nicole Santich**
Michael Clark Schaefer**
Michael Paul Seiler
Patrick Vaughan Sellars
Tucker Lee Shannon
Salem Sharaf
Yujiang Shi
Ian William Shute
Ryan Lee Smith
Ian Patrick Snyder
Tyler Alan Snyder**
John Douglas Spann
Graham Patrick Spencer**
Bradley Francesco Stagnoli
Anthony Carson Strand
Samuel John Stumbo
Coleman Scott Swenson
Henry Gordon Sykes
Jan Eric Täernhuvud
Evan Andrew Talan
Zachary Evan Gaulke Tellin
Jonas Michael Theobald
Dylan Thrush
John Tijerina**
Sean Luke Turley**
Desmond Ke Ante Turner
Mark Daniel Vandehey
Heather Jane Vermilyea
Jonas Wagner
Jeffrey Victor Wallberg
Haden Tate Wallin
Nicholas Harold Weber
Justin Michael Whaley
Jack Wasche Wiley
Michelle Christina Winnett
Matthew Pratama Wiryawan
Jimi E. Witt
Henry Chun-Hin Wong
Daniel Scott Wood**
Thomas Eugene Woodward
Honghao Xu
Xiaoxiao Xu
Kong Zheng Yeang
Bowen Zhang

∞Honors Bachelor of Science     **Degree with Distinction