OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

You are here

Oregon State School of MIME Faculty

FACULTY

To sort this directory by LAST NAME or research SPECIALTY AREA, click on the underlined field name in the table header. To display a list of faculty whose last names begin with a given letter, type that letter in the box below and click the APPLY button. Typing someone's entire last name and clicking APPLY will take you directly to that individual.

Title Specialty Area(s) Research Interests
Roberto Albertani Roberto Albertani

Mechanics

Aerodynamics and stress analysis of flexible structures; environmental impact of wind energy; high-performance sailboats testing techniques; fiber composites technology; micro air vehicles; biological flight mechanics
Sourabh V. Apte Sourabh V. Apte

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Numerical simulations and modeling of multiphase turbulent flows; advanced numerical algorithms and models for simulations of multiphysics turbulent flows using predictive numerical techniques such as direct and large-eddy simulations
Sundar Atre Sundar Atre

Advanced Manufacturing

Advanced materials and manufacturing techniques for multiscale architectures, with applications in transport, energy, medical, communications and consumer sectors
Ravi Balasubramanian Ravi Balasubramanian

Robotics

Robot operation in unstructured environments; neural control and biomechanics in the human body
Belinda A. Batten Belinda A. Batten

Design

Computational methods for controlling and optimizing distributed parameter systems; mathematical modeling; numerical analysis; dynamics and control of autonomous vehicles and wave energy devices
Brian K. Bay Brian Bay

Mechanics

Orthopaedic biomechanics; cellular material micro-mechanics; x-ray tomography based volumetric strain measurement; computational evolutionary strategies for material and component design; bio-inspired sustainability in product and system design
David L. Blunck David L. Blunck

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Thermal sciences, combustion energy conversion, gas turbine engines, and infrared radiation emissions from reacting and nonreacting flows
Javier Calvo-Amodio Javier Calvo-Amodio

• Human Systems Engineering
• Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Transition-phase management in healthcare; lean and six sigma environments; creative problem solving; engineering and systems management; engineering economics; STEM education focusing on ethics and philosophy
Matt Campbell

Design

Design automation, computational geometry, design theory, and numerical optimization. Dr. Campbell teaches undergraduate and graduate courses in mechanical engineering.
David P. Cann David P. Cann

Materials

Materials science with a focus on electronic ceramic materials. Piezoelectric materials, dielectric materials, ferroelectricity, high-energy capacitors, materials under extreme environments, chemical sensors, defect chemistry, crystal chemistry.
Toni Doolen Toni L. Doolen

• Human Systems Engineering
• Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Qualitative and quantitative process improvement methodologies and innovations to improve social and technical aspects of organizational performance
Bryony DuPont Bryony DuPont

Design

Hybrid energy systems optimization, wave energy conversion systems optimization, and building applications to advance sustainable design practices and implementation.
Chinweike Eseonu

Human Systems Engineering

Technical entrepreneurship; science and engineering policy (with focus on sustainability and entrepreneurship related policy); transportation system management; process optimization
Robin Feuerbacher Robin Feuerbacher

Human Systems Engineering

Human factors engineering in health care and energy industries.
Brian Fronk

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Microscale heat and mass transfer, two-phase flow, natural refrigerants, advanced thermal energy systems, and sustainable energy portfolios
Kenneth Funk Ken Funk

Human Systems Engineering
Information Systems Engineering

Human factors engineering, especially in the health care, military, aviation, and manufacturing domains; philosophy of technology
Brady J. Gibbons Brady J. Gibbons

Materials

Functional thin film microstructure, processing, and property relationships; dielectric, pyroelectric, and super- and semiconducting materials for energy conversion; crystallography and diffraction characterization; spectroscopic ellipsometry
P. Alex Greaney P. Alex Greaney

Materials

Thermo-mechanical behavior on the nanoscale and its influence on growth, morphology, and structure-property relationships of nanoscale materials; novel methods for exploiting nano-thermo-mechanical phenomena and for demonstrating their feasibility
Cindy Grimm Cindy Grimm

Robotics

Computer graphics and human–computer interaction, including the relationship between shape and biological function, design of interfaces for manipulating and annotating 3D images, and artistic-based modeling and visualization
Karl Haapala Karl Haapala

Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Advanced Manufacturing

 

Sustainable design and manufacturing, including life cycle engineering, manufacturing process modeling for environmental performance improvement, and evaluation of novel approaches for environmental impact reduction
Chris Hagen, PE

Thermal–Fluid Sciences
Clean Energy Technologies

Energy conversion (primarily combustion); novel transportation fuels; development of sensors for harsh environments
Oregon State University School of Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Ross Hatton

Robotics

Motion models for snakes and snake robots; development of fundamental mathematical tools for studying locomotion
Geoffrey A. Hollinger Geoff Hollinger

Robotics

Planning, coordination, and learning techniques for autonomous robotic systems
Chris Hoyle Chris Hoyle

Design

Decision-based design (linking consumer preferences and enterprise-level objectives with the engineering design process); uncertainty quantification and management; complex system design.
Jonathan W. Hurst Jonathan W. Hurst

Robotics

Controlled, highly dynamic systems - specifically, robots that move swiftly and require careful mechanical design due to fundamental limitations such as motor inertia and torque limits. Current focus is legged locomotion
David S. Kim David S. Kim

Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Applied operations; production system design and optimization; performance evaluation of production systems; scheduling heuristics; discrete event dynamic systems; facility layout of engineering organizations
Jamie J. Kruzic Jamie J. Kruzic

Materials

Mechanical properties (e.g., deformation, fracture, and fatigue) of advanced structural materials and biomaterials, including metals, ceramics, intermetallics, interfaces, composites, and biological materials
Jim Liburdy James Liburdy

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Fundamental issues of turbulent flows; flow in porous media; enhancement of transport properties by complex flow structures; high speed droplet formation; thermal management; low Reynolds number aerodynamics
R. Logen Logendran R. Logen Logendran

Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Production planning and control; cellular manufacturing design; group scheduling, routing and scheduling; applied operations research
Rajiv Malhotra Rajiv Malhotra

Advanced Manufacturing

Multi-physics based modeling of manufacturing processes and the creation of new processes over multiple-length scales
Yiğit Mengüç

Robotics

Interface of mechanical science and robotics, creating soft devices inspired by nature and applied to robotics.
Vinod Narayanan Vinod Narayanan

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Jet and droplet impingement heat transfer; microchannel flow and heat transfer; passive enhancement of heat and mass transfer; minimally intrusive flow and thermal diagnostics; heat transfer in energy and energy storage applications
Ean H. Ng Ean H. Ng

Engineering Management

Dr. Ng's research interests include engineering management, engineering economic analysis, transportation management, high reliability organization, and organization behavior.
Kyle Niemeyer

Thermal-Fluid Sciences

Computational modeling of multi-physics flows relevant to applications in aerospace, transportation, and energy systems
Robert K. Paasch Bob Paasch, PE

Design

Design of mechanical systems for reliability and maintainability; design of marine renewable energy systems; knowledge-based monitoring and diagnosis of mechanical system; applications of artificial intelligence for ecological systems monitoring
John Parmigiani John Parmigiani, PE

Mechanics

Finite element modeling, often with experimental validation, of technically relevant engineering phenomena; applied design research involving design, fabrication, and testing of mechanical and electro-mechanical devices
Brian Paul Brian Paul

Advanced Manufacturing

Arrayed microfluidics for green nanosynthesis; microreactor-assisted materials processing; precision bonding for microsystem packaging; packaging of arrayed microfluidic systems for distributed and portable energy, chemical, and biomedical applicatio
Deborah V. Pence Deborah V. Pence

Thermal–Fluid Sciences

Single-phase and two-phase enhancement of microscale heat transfer using bio-insipired flow networks and in-situ vapor extraction. Studies are primarily experimental but also include commercial CFD and numerical modeling for design optimization.
David Porter

Information Systems Engineering

Information systems engineering, wireless communications, intelligent transportation systems, automatic data collection, manufacturing systems, supply chain engineering, and e-commerce
Kendra Sharp Kendra Sharp

ThermalFluid Sciences

Experimental fluid mechanics; mixing; flow diagnostic techniques; multi-phase flows; microfluidics for biological and energy applications; sustainable energy for developing countries; international emphases in engineering research and education
Bill Smart Bill Smart

Robotics

Human-robot interactions; enabling self-sufficiency in robots; use of robots to assist people with motor disabilities; machine learning strategies for teaching robots to act effectively despite intermittent and/or incorrect performance feedback
Rob Stone Rob Stone

Design

Design theories and methodologies, specifically product architectures, functional representations, automated conceptual design techniques and innovation strategies for new product design
Julie Tucker Julie Tucker

Materials

Thermal/irradiation stability of structural alloys; materials process development
Irem Y. Tumer Irem Y. Tumer

Design

Risk-based and model-based design; system analysis and optimization; uncertainty modeling during design as applied to complex engineering system
Kagan Tumer Kagan Tumer

Robotics

Learning, optimization and control in large complex systems; learning and coordination in multiagent systems; distributed reinforcement learning; evolutionary algorithms for control and optimization
Hector Vergara Hector Vergara

Information Systems Engineering
Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Methods and tools of operations research applied to problems in transportation, logistics and distribution, supply chain design and optimization, facility location, and network design; data collection and decision support systems
Hailei Wang
William H. Warnes William H. Warnes

Materials

Microstructure/properties relationship in superconductors; properties measurements of ceramic and metallic superconductors; critical field and critical current density of composite superconductors

SCHOOL OF MIME FACULTY and STAFF DIRECTORY

To sort this directory by LAST NAME, POSITION, or FACULTY AFFILIATION, click on the underlined field name in the table header.

To display a list of faculty and staff whose last names begin with a given letter, type that letter in the box below and click the APPLY button. Typing someone's entire last name and clicking APPLY will take you directly to that individual.

Name Position Faculty Affiliation Contact
Roberto Albertani Roberto Albertani

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering roberto.albertani@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7024
Sourabh V. Apte Sourabh V. Apte

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering sva@engr.orst.edu
541.737.7335
Sundar Atre Sundar Atre

Associate Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering Sundar.Atre@oregonstate.edu
541.737.8272
Ravi Balasubramanian Ravi Balasubramanian

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering ravi.balasubramanian@oregonstate.edu
541.737.4267
John Barber John Barber

Academic Advisor

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff John.Barber@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0701
Belinda A. Batten Belinda A. Batten

Professor
Director, Northwest National Marine Renewable Energy Center

Mechanical Engineering belinda.batten@oregonstate.edu
541.737.9492
Brian K. Bay Brian Bay

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering brian.bay@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5309
David L. Blunck David L. Blunck

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering David.Blunck@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7095
Gary Borntrager

Instrument Technician

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff borntrga@engr.oregonstate.edu
541.737.2862
Javier Calvo-Amodio Javier Calvo-Amodio

Assistant Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering javier.calvo@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0696
Matt Campbell

Professor

Mechanical Engineering matt.campbell@oregonstate.edu
541.737.6549
David P. Cann David P. Cann

Professor

Associate Head for Graduate Programs

Mechanical Engineering cann@engr.orst.edu
541.737.9623
Tyler DeAdder

Head Advisor, IE, MfgE, & GenE Undergraduate Programs

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff tyler.deadder@oregonstate.edu
541.737.4718
Toni Doolen Toni L. Doolen

Professor

Dean of the University Honors College

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering Toni.Doolen@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5974
Bryony DuPont Bryony DuPont

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering Bryony.DuPont@oregonstate.edu
541.737.6462
Chinweike Eseonu

Assistant Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering chinweike.eseonu@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0024
Stephen Etringer Stephen Etringer

Instructor

MBI Manufacturing Technologist

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering etringer@engr.orst.edu
541.713.1335
Stuart Feldman

Instructor, Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Stuart.Feldman@oregonstate.edu
Robin Feuerbacher Robin Feuerbacher

Assistant Professor

Tykeson Endowed Faculty Scholar

Energy Systems Engineering robin.feuerbacher@osucascades.edu
541.322.3181
Judy Finn

Public Information Specialist

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff Judy.Finn@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7505
Angela Franklin

MIME Accountant

Business & Engineering Business Center angela.franklin@oregonstate.edu
541.737.4496
Brian Fronk

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering brian.fronk@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3952
Kenneth Funk Ken Funk

Associate Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering kenneth.funk@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2357
Brady J. Gibbons Brady J. Gibbons

Associate Professor

Associate Head for Undergraduate Programs

Mechanical Engineering brady.gibbons@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2427
P. Alex Greaney P. Alex Greaney

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering alex.greaney@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3048
Cindy Grimm Cindy Grimm

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering grimmc@engr.oregonstate.edu
541.737.4914
Karl Haapala Karl Haapala

Assistant Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering Karl.Haapala@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3122
Chris Hagen, PE

Assistant Professor

Energy Systems Engineering chris.hagen@osucascades.edu
541.322.2061
Oregon State University School of Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Ross Hatton

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering Ross.Hatton@oregonstate.edu
541.737.1129
Phyllis Helvie Phyllis Helvie

Business Manager

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff phyllis.helvie@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5237
Geoffrey A. Hollinger Geoff Hollinger

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering geoff.hollinger@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5906
Chris Hoyle Chris Hoyle

Assistant Professor

Arthur E. Hitsman Faculty Scholar

Mechanical Engineering chris.hoyle@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7035
Jonathan W. Hurst Jonathan W. Hurst

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering jonathan.hurst@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7010
Brian Jensen Brian Jensen

Manager, MIME Product Realization & Machining Lab

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff brian.jensen@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2862
Joe Junker Joe Junker

Director, OSU Energy Efficiency Center

Mechanical Engineering junkerj@engr.orst.edu
541.737.5034
Darin Kempton

Trades/Maintenance Worker 2

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff Darin.Kempton@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2862
David S. Kim David S. Kim

Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering david.kim@oregonstate.edu
541.737.8858
Jamie J. Kruzic Jamie J. Kruzic

Professor

Mechanical Engineering jamie.kruzic@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7027
Leanne Lai Leanne Lai

Computer Support

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff leanne@engr.orst.edu
541.737.5240
Jim Liburdy James Liburdy

James R. Welty Professor

Mechanical Engineering james.liburdy@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7017
R. Logen Logendran R. Logen Logendran

Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering logen.logendran@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5239
Rajiv Malhotra Rajiv Malhotra

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering Rajiv.Malhotra@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5621
Kate Marx

Director of Strategic Development

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff Kate.Marx@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3968
Yiğit Mengüç

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering yigit.menguc@oregonstate.edu
Vinod Narayanan Vinod Narayanan

Professor

Mechanical Engineering vinod.narayanan@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7012
Gana Natarajan

Instructor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering gana.natarajan@oregonstate.edu
541.737.6536
Gina Newcomb

Undergraduate Records Specialist

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff gina.newcomb@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7009
Ean H. Ng Ean H. Ng

Research Assistant Professor, Engineering Management Program Director

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering ean.ng@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0570
Kyle Niemeyer

Research Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering Kyle.Niemeyer@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5614
Robert K. Paasch Bob Paasch, PE

Boeing Professor

Mechanical Engineering paasch@engr.orst.edu
541.737.7019
John Parmigiani John Parmigiani, PE

Research Assistant Professor

Director of Industry Research and Outreach

Mechanical Engineering parmigjo@engr.orst.edu
541.737.7023
Brian Paul Brian Paul

Professor

Tom and Carmen West Faculty Scholar

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering Brian.Paul@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7320
Lynn Paul Lynn Paul

Head Advisor, MIME Graduate Programs

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff lynn.paul@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3644
Deborah V. Pence Deborah V. Pence

Professor

Mechanical Engineering deborah.pence@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7018
David Porter

Associate Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering David.Porter@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2446
Keith Price Keith Price

Computer Support

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff priceke@onid.orst.edu
541.737.4345
School of Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Oregon State Carrie Randall

Academic Advisor

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff Carrie.Randall@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3238
Tracy Ann Robinson

Communication Curriculum Director

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff tracy.ann.robinson@oregonstate.edu
541.737.4646
Jean Robinson Jean Robinson

Graduate Records Specialist

MIME Professional Faculty & Classified Staff jean.robinson@oregonstate.edu
541.737.9191
Kendra Sharp Kendra Sharp

Professor

Glumac Faculty Associate in Sustainable Technologies

Mechanical Engineering kendra.sharp@oregonstate.edu
541.737.5246
John Shea John Shea

Instructor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering john.shea@oregonstate.edu
541.737.2873
Bill Smart Bill Smart

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering bill.smart@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0670
Nancy Squires Nancy Squires

Instructor

Mechanical Engineering squires@engr.orst.edu
541.737.2337
Oregon State University School of Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Erica Stillwagon

MIME Grant Accountant

Business & Engineering Business Center Erica.Stillwagon@oregonstate.edu
541.737.4504
Rob Stone Rob Stone

Professor and School Head

Mechanical Engineering rob.stone@oregonstate.edu
541.737.3638
Julie Tucker Julie Tucker

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering Julie.Tucker@oregonstate.edu
541-737-5840
Irem Y. Tumer Irem Y. Tumer

Professor

CoE Associate Dean of Research and Economic Development

Mechanical Engineering irem.tumer@oregonstate.edu
541.737.6627
Kagan Tumer Kagan Tumer

Professor

Mechanical Engineering kagan.tumer@oregonstate.edu
541.737.9899
Hector Vergara Hector Vergara

Assistant Professor

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering hector.vergara@oregonstate.edu
541.737.0955
William H. Warnes William H. Warnes

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering william.warnes@oregonstate.edu
541.737.7016